Archives

2012 CHS Lady Cougars 

Varsity Volleyball Team

MBL- Pacific Champions

photo.JPG

Roster

# Name Position Grad Year
 1 Samantha Dolan   Outside Hitter  2016
 2  Alexandra Gerberick  Setter  2013
 3  Brittney Souza Defensive Specialist  2014 
 4  Emily Doughty Middle Hitter   2014
 5  Michelle Toves Outside Hitter   2014
 6  Cheyanne Dela Merced  Opposite Hitter  2014
 7  Emily Buchner Defensive Specailist   2014
 8  Hanna Tabron Outside Hitter   2013
 9  Christa Arroyo  Setter  2016
 10  Marielle Gomez  Libero  2016
 11  Katelyn Wheat Middle Hitter   2013
 17 Katilin Brummitt  Outside Hitter   2013
 19 Joy Kirkwood  Opposite Hitter   2014
31 Olivia Tabron  Middle Hitter  2015

Schedule

Day Date Opponent Location Time Type of Contact Result
Fri Aug 24 Nortre Dame- Salinas CHS TBA Scimmage n/a
Sat Aug 25 MBL- Pacific Teams CHS 10am-2pm Jamboree n/a
Thurs Aug 30 Mt. Madonna Home 6:30pm Non League 1-3
Sat Sept 1 Spikefest I

Milpitas/

Independence

High Schools

All Day

First serve @8:30am

Tournament  
    Sacred Heart Prep   8:00am   0-2
    Castilleja   10:00am   0-2
    Mipitas   1:00pm   2-0
    Lynbrook   3:00pm   0-2
    Independence   5:00pm   2-1
Wed Sept 5 Anzar Away 6:30pm Non League 0-3 
Thurs Sept 6 St Francis CCC Home 6:30pm Non League  3-1
Fri Sept 7 Gonzales Away 6:30pm Non League  1-3
Thurs Sept 13 Santa Catalina Home 6:30pm Non League 0-3 
Tues Sept 18 North Monterey County Home 6:30pm League  3-0
Thurs Sept 20 Alisal Away 6:30pm League  2-3
Tues Sept 25 Gilroy Home 6:30pm League  3-0
Thurs Sept 27 Pajaro Valley Away 6:30pm League 3-0 
Sat Sept 29 Mt. Madonna Invitational Mt. Madonna School

All Day

 

Tournament

 

    Anzar   8:30am   0-2
    San Mateo   10:30am   0-2
    Pacific Collegiate    1:30pm   2-0
    Monterey   3:30pm   2-0
Thurs Oct 4 Alvarez Away 6:30pm League  3-2
 Sat  Oct 6

2012 Dig Pink Tournament

Christopher High School  5pm  Non League  
    Branham        3-2
 Tues Oct 9  Monterey   Home  6:30pm  League  3-1
 Thurs Oct 11  North Monterey County  Away   6:30pm  League 3-1 
Tues  Oct 16   Alisal Home  4:00pm   League 3-0 
Thurs  Oct 18   Gilroy Away   6:30pm League  3-1 
Tues  Oct 23  Pajaro Valley  Home 6:30pm   Laegue 3-0 
 Sat Oct 27  Spikefest II 

 Milpitas/

Independence

High Schools

 ALL Day

First serve at 8:30am

 Tournament  
     Homestead    9:00am   0-2 
     Saratoga    11:00am   1-2 
     Independence   1:00pm    2-1 
     Live Oak   3:30pm    2-0 
     Evergreen Valley   5:30pm    0-2 
 Tues  Oct 30

Alvarez

(CHS Senior Night) 

Home  6:30pm   League  3-1
Thurs  Nov 1 Monterey   Away  6:30pm League  3-1
 Sat  Nov 3 CCS Seeding Meeting   San Jose OFFICE 1pm  Playoffs   
 Tues Nov 6  CCS 1st round  vs Saratoga Christopher High School  7pm Playoffs   1-3
 TBA  DEC CHS Fall Sports Banquet  Christopher High School   5-9pm  All Three Levels  

All League Honors

MVP-

Alex Gerberick

1st team-

Alex Gerberick

Hanna Tabron

Michelle Toves

2nd Team-

Olivia Tabron

Cheyanne Dela Merced

Honorable Mention-

Katie Wheat

Emily Doughty

Sportsmanship-

Kaitlin Brummitt